Class 18 – Parade

Date:        Saturday, September 15th, 2018

Time:         11:00a.m.

 Superintendent:  Cindy Roodzant  (519) 785.2271

Parade details:

  1. Rain or shine.
  2. Parade registration begins at 10:30a.m. at the Rodney Legion.
  3. Transport trucks and fire trucks to assemble at Queens Line Automotive.
  4. All parade participants must be registered and positioned by 10:30a.m.
  5. Judging will take place at 11:30a.m. sharp.
  6. All entries must be in place, set up, and riders must remain in place until all judging is completed.
  7. Entries WILL NOT e judged if participants are NOT IN PLACE.
  8. Any float may only enter in one class.
  9. Parade leaves Legion at 11:00a.m.
  10. Section 17-20: Only one driver and one adult passenger.
  11. The R.A.A.S assumes NO responsibility for accidents or loss of any kind.
  12. Download Parade Entry form at rodneyfair.ca.

Float Classification

Prize:  Sections 1-3  1st $30;  2nd $20;  3rd $15;  4th $10

  1. Youth organizations i.e. Scouts, teams, schools
  2. Service Clubs
  3. Commercial Floats

 Theme Floats

Prize:  Section 4  1st $60;  2nd $40;  3rd $30;  4th $20

Floats entering this category may be youth, service club or commercial oriented.

Children’s Floats

Prize:  Section 5 1st $15;  2nd $10;  3rd $5

This section is open to all children 14 years and under who wish to design their own float,   any size and are not sponsored by an organization.  The float may be a single person or a group of friends.  Be creative.

Prize:  Sections 6-9 1st $10;  2nd $5;  3rd $2

  1. Best “theme” costume age 1-7 years
  2. Best “theme” costume age 8-14 years
  3. Best decorated bicycle age 1-7 years
  4. Best decorated bicycle age 8-14 years

Prize:  Section 10  1st 20;  2nd $10;  3rd $4

Best decorated group (2 or more people)

Prize:  Sections 11-2  1st 410;  2nd $5;  3rd $2

  1. Best clown age 1-7 years
  2. Best clown age 8-14 years

All non-winners in the children’s classes (14 years and under) will receive $1 for participating in the parade.

Miscellaneous

Prize:  Sections 13-14  1st $10;  2nd $8;  3rd $5

  1. Best group in “theme” costume (3 or more).
  2. Best rider in costume.

Antique Equipment

Prize:  Sections 15-16  1st $20;  2nd 410;  3rd $5

(judged on condition and uniqueness)

  1. Antique tractor (sponsored by Graham Warwick)
  2. Antique equipment

 Exhibition only (no trophies or judging in this section)

Note:  One drive and one adult passenger only.

  1. New cars and trucks – dealer only.
  2. Transport trucks.
  3. Fire trucks.
  4. Antique cars and trucks.